PRIVACY POLICY

 

Scope

 

We understand that privacy is important to you. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

This policy explains how we manage personal information (being information about an individual which is capable of identifying that individual) of our customers, advertisers, buyers, potential buyers, dealers, potential dealers, site users, contractors, employees and suppliers.

We may update this policy from time to time without notice. You should review this policy periodically for changes.

We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 with respect to sending emails. If at any time you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please contact us at info@findmyequipment.com.au and advise accordingly.


Collection of Personal Information

 

Your information is collected for the purpose of you participating in the forums and using the services provided on our Site. We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you when you provide information directly to us in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise) for example when you create an advertisement on our Site; when you enquire about an item on our Sites; or in a contract with you or your business to provide you with our services;

  • directly from you when you communicate with us or any other person using our Communications Services;

  • from third parties such as:
    - our related companies; resellers of our services and service providers to us;
    - operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on our network;
    - social networks where you choose to share that information when creating an account;

  • from 3rd party data providers who have been directed by you to send us information on your behalf;

  • through use of our proprietary software in which personal information is stored;

  • from organisations described under the heading "Use of Personal information."

 

Use of Personal Information

 

Under the Privacy Act, personal information may be used for the primary purposes for which it was collected, for reasonably expected purposes related to that primary purpose and other specified circumstances.

We will use your personal information only in the course of conducting our business – for example, to provide and market our services to you or to enable you to access and use our services.

We may share personal information with our staff, service providers, or the public if you advertise or post information on or via our Site or use the Communications Services.

Sometimes if personal information is not provided, we are unable to provide services to, or otherwise engage with, you.

We may also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and disclose such information to legal and regulatory authorities.

We will not sell your personal information to third parties.

Your personal information may be sent overseas in the above contexts. You agree that we may do so in respect of personal information you have given us, notwithstanding that privacy laws in such countries may differ. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons we have shared the information with abide by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Where we provide information to a third party at your request (for example where you submit an enquiry), you acknowledge that your information will be handled by that third party in accordance with its privacy policy, and not in accordance with our privacy policy.

Our Site may include links to third party web sites, co-branded web sites and applications and advertising provided by third parties (Linked Sites). The operators of Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. We are not responsible for Linked Sites and recommend you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.


Cookies

 

From time to time, our Site may make limited use of cookies.  Cookies are used to enable the production of statistics around use of our Site to allow us to design it better, improve its functionality and to enhance our services to you.

We do not store personal information in a cookie.

Internet browsers are usually set to receive cookies – if you do not wish to receive cookies from our Site, you should change the settings on your browser.
 

Security

 

We understand the importance of maintaining the security of personal information, which we hold.  Accordingly we use what we believe are reasonable security measures with respect to both our physical premises and electronic files to prevent unauthorised use of, and access to, personal information which we hold.

Your personal information will be stored electronically by our IT service providers in Sydney Australia, and in some cases it will be stored in hard copy at our offices.

Data transmitted between our Site and your browser is encrypted with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

Notwithstanding the above, the Internet is not a completely secure environment and you should be aware that personal information which is sent using the Internet may be tampered with or used in an unauthorised manner.


Accessing Your Personal Information

 

You may access most personal information we hold about you.  A fee may be charged for this access.

If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you should contact us at info@findmyequipment.com.au.  We will take all reasonable steps to correct it and keep it up to date.


Contact Us & Complaints

 

If you have any queries or complaints regarding privacy matters or any part of this privacy policy, you should contact us at info@findmyequipment.com.au.

If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.